These Are Zimbabwe’s Sports People Of The Year in 2015…

The Zimbabwe Annual National Sports Awards are currently being hosted at Rainbow Towers in Harare. It is a full house event, attended by all and sundry in the sporting field, both past and present contributors.

Annual National Sports Awards 2015

The list of Sports persons of the year for 2015 will be updated here, but this is what we know:

Junior Sportsman of the Year

Winner:
Kyle Hinde (rowing)

Runner-ups:
Emmanuel Bako (motocross)
Drew Michael Williams (triathlon)

 

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Winner:
Tanyaradzwa Muzinda (motocross)

Runner-ups:
Valeria Bhunu (tennis)
Robyn Lee (swimming)

 

Junior Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability

Winner:
Nyasha Karina (athletics Special Olympics)

Runner-ups:
Tsitsi Maponda (golf Special Olympics)
Laina Sithole (athletics T13)

 

Junior Sportsman of the Year with a Disability

Winner:
Michael Mudyanadzo (golf Special Olympics)

Runner-ups:
Munyaradzi Musariri (golf Special Olympics)
Regan Robinson (golf Special Olympics)

 

Sportswoman of the Year with a Disability

Winner:
Jack Dadirai (golf Special Olympics)

Runner-ups:
Moleen Majoni (wheelchair racing T53)
Elizabeth Moyo (athletics Special Olympics)

 

Sportsman of the Year with a Disability

Winner:
Lucky Chitembwe (athletics T12)

Runner-ups:
Viren Mehta (golf Special Olympics)
Nyasha Mharakurwa (wheelchair tennis)

 

Sportsman of the Year

Winner:
Charles Manyuchi (boxing)

Runner-ups:
Admire Chingozhoro (karate)
Mhlanga Tangai Mighty (karate)

 

Sportswoman of the Year

Winner:
Helen Costa Sinclair  (body building)

Runner-ups:
Kirsty Coventry (swimming)
Micheen Thornycroft (rowing)

 

Team of the Year

Winner:
Senior Netball Team

Runner-ups:
Mighty Warriors
Sevens Rugby

 

Coach of the Year

Winner:
Dondo Ledwin (senior netball team)

Runner-ups:
Daniel Hondo (7s Rugby)
Shadreck Mulauzi (Mighty Warriors)

 

Technical Official of the Year

Winner:
Joyce Muchenu (basketball)

Runner-ups:
Patrick Mkondiwa (boxing)
Precious Pezani (rugby)

 

Sports Administartion

Winner:
Zimbabwe Karate Union

Runner-ups:
Basketball Association of Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe Motorsports

 

Sports Development of the Year

Winner:
Zimbabwe Karate Union

Runner-ups:
Cycling Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe Motor Sports

 

Women in Sport

Winner:
Mary Klopes

 

Special Acknowledgement

Winners:
Phrophetic Healing and Deliverance Ministries
Zimplats
City of Harare
Plan International Kwekwe
Daniel Moyo: Provincial Sports Director
Stanlous Nyachowe

 

Shumba Maheu Junior Sportsperson of the year

Winner:
Tanyaradzwa Muzinda (motocross)

 

Delta Beverage Sportsperson of the year

Winner:
Helen Costa Sinclair  (body building)