The Complete Zimbabwe 2016 NAMA Award Winners…

NAMA Award Winners 2016, Winky D, Zimbabwe Song of the Year

Go here for the winners of the 25 February 2016 held ZIMA Awards

The 2016 NAMA Awards were held last night, with there being a few people on the list who some may not have heard of (depending on your taste in arts, that is).

Here are the list of winners together with their respective award. Who rightly deserved to win and who was a miss for you? Anyone you an think who should be on this list instead?

1. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Chaotic by Samantha Chihuri

Outstanding Children’s Book
Tsuro naGudo: Misi yese Haifanani by Daniel Mutendi and Wilbur Kandiero [DanTs Media]

Outstanding Fiction
Textures by John Eppel and Togara Muzanenhamo [AmaBooks]

2. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer
Sean Mambwere (M & M Dance Factory)

Outstanding Female Dancer
Timikha Fisher (Breakthrough Productions)

Outstanding Dance Group
M & M Dance Factory

Outstanding Choreographer
Sean Mambwere (M & M Dance Factory)

3. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Tears of a Woman by Mavis Tauzen

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Happy Elephant by Farai T. Tandi

Outstanding Mix Media Work
The Dog and the Bone by Johnson Zuze

Outstanding Exhibition
Agostinho Neto Curated by Raphael Chikukwa at National Gallery of Zimbabwe

4. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet
Philani Nyoni

Outstanding Comedian
Doc Vikela

5. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress
Nyaradzo Nhongonhema in Chimbwido the Girl of War

Outstanding Actor
Gift Chakuvinga in The Taking

Outstanding Theatrical Production
Chimbwido the Girl of War by Stanley Mukuwe

Outstanding Director
Stanley Makuwe for Chimbwido the Girl of War

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor
Anthony Tongani in Ngozi

Outstanding Actress
Chipo Mbizvo in Mwanasikana

Outstanding Music Video
Huyai Tinamate by Charles Mawungwa ft. Hope Masike

Outstanding Screen Production Full Length Film
Mwanasikana directed by Beauty Nakai Tsuro

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
Jane the Ghost directed by Learnmore Sibanda

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)
Tonight with Zororo directed by Nqobizitha Mlilo & Zororo Makamba

7. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print
Beaven Tapureta from The Herald

Outstanding Journalist TV
Sifiso Mpofu from ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio
Josephine Mugiyo from ZBC

Outstanding Online
Panorama

8. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician
Selmor Mtukudzi

Outstanding Male Musician
Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Album
Jerusarema by Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song
Disappear from Gafa Life by Winky D

Outstanding Promoter
Legends Sports Bar

9. SPECIAL AWARDS

Stephen Chifunyise

Nhimbe Trust

10. PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD

Winky D

Now Check Out The Zimdancehall Awards 2016 Nominees List…