Here’s The Zimdancehall Awards 2016 Nominees List…

winky-dIt’s time of the year again for the Zimdancehall awards. The organizers of the show, which this year wilbe held at the Long Chen Plaza in Harare, have released the names of the nominees. The show will be held on Thursday 3 March 2016.

Here are the nominees:

1. Best Artist 2016 (Male)

 

2. Best Artist 2016 (Female)

 

3. Best Collaboration

 

4. Best Vocalist

  • Maggikal
  • Seh Calaz
  • Celcious
  • Ras Caleb
  • Daruler

 

5. Song of the Year

  • Winky D – Disappear
  • Killer T – Kufambofarawo Kani
  • Seh Calaz – Madhudhucha
  • Jah Bless – Ndouya Ikoko

 

6. Best Social Message

  • Grinder – Manhungetunge
  • Seh Calaz – Usamurove
  • Killer T – Chikorobho
  • Tocky Vibes – Pamuromo
  • Winky D and Shinsoman – Survivor
  • Soul Jah Love – Usanetse

7. Best Live Performer

 

8. Best Zimdancehall Youngster

  • Spider
  • Bobo Fire
  • Genius
  • Missile
  • Josta

 

9. Most Promising Artist

  • Dobba Don
  • Hwindi President
  • Nutty O
  • Empress Massina
  • Sissy

 

10. Best Album

  • Seh Calaz – Banditi Rebirth
  • Killer T – Ngoma Ndaimba
  • Winky D – Gafa Life
  • Terminator – Rwendo Rwehupenyu
  • Ras Caleb – Rascal’s Manuscript

 

11. Best Dancehall Dance Group

  • Flying Angels
  • Ghetto Creepers
  • Flying Legends
  • Desert Fox
  • Conquering Family

 

12. Best Conscious Song

  • Jah Bless – Rasta ndiRasta
  • Ras Caleb – Boko Haram
  • Celcious – Chiedza
  • G Brandon – Sahwira
  • Seh Calaz – Amai
  • Killer T – Kumanikidzira Rudo

 

13. Riddim of the Year

  • Oskid – 50 Calibre
  • Rodney – PTK and Levels – Werras
  • JMP and T Man – Number One
  • Fidel – Cynosure
  • Sam Chris – Zim Talent

 

14. Best Conscious Riddim

  • Rodney – Werras Journey
  • Chillspot – My Boo
  • Oskid – Passion
  • T Man – Silent Killer 3
  • CashLibs – Dejavu

 

15. Producer of the Year

  • T Man
  • Sam Chris
  • Levels
  • Oskid
  • PTK
  • JMP

16. Zim Dancehall Ambassador

  • Soul Jah Love
  • Killer T
  • Tocky Vibes
  • Freeman
  • Guspy Warrior

 

17. Best Video

  • Bounty Lisa – Musandidaro
  • Labash – Zvakumberi
  • Freeman – Happy Time
  • Winky D – Chiramu/I Cry Medley
  • Sniper Storm  -Anondifonera
  • Ziontaks – Ladies Edition

 

18. Best Club Hit Song

  • Mudendere – Dobha Don
  • Magetsi – Soul Jah Love
  • Tambirai Monarch – Hwindi President
  • Ricky Fire – Mberi

 

19. Most Improved Artist

  • Ras Caleb
  • Mostaff
  • Kabidha
  • Rebel
  • G Brandon

 

Honorary Awards

1. Excellence in Management Award

  • Brian Murukutira ( DJ Bima) – Killer T management
  • Jonathan Banda – Winky D management

2. Graphics Excellence

  • Sxool of Thots

3. Radio Creativity Award

  • Star FM Zimdancehall vs Sungura

4. Promotion and Mentorship Award

  • Simbarashe Chakare (Bodyslam)
  • Kenako Media
  • Red Fox

5. Diaspora Promotion and Marketing

  • Digital One
  • King Alfred
  • Paul Simple
  • Ta International
  • Propa Bless
  • Abra Simz

Check Out:The Full List Of Winners At The Zimdancehall Awards 2016…

For latest Zimnbabwe news, click here